State Sportswriters announce Class A all-state team

CLASS A

Co-Players of the Year

Dylan Laube (RB, Westhampton-11, Sr., 5-11, 185) and Matt Myers (QB, West Seneca West-6, Sr., 6-4, 220)

 

 

First Team Offense

QB…. Matt Valecce…………… Fordham Prep-CHS………….. Sr…… 6-5…… 205

RB…. Cory Gross………………. Brockport-5…………………….. Sr…… 6-1…… 205

RB…. Jake Stanko……………… Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2.. Sr…… 6-1…… 170

RB…. Trevor Yeboah-Kodie… Garden City-8………………….. Jr…… 5-10…. 160

OE…. Chester Anderson…….. Elmont-8………………………… Sr…… 5-10…. 180

OE…. Will Loffredo……………. Fordham Prep-CHS………….. Sr…… 6-4…… 220

OL….. Matt Aloni……………….. Plainedge-8…………………….. Sr…… 6-2…… 250

OL….. Bradley Claycomb…….. West Seneca West-6……….. Sr…… 6-2…… 235

OL….. Nick Gargiulo…………… Somers-1……………………….. Sr…… 6-5…… 275

OL….. Brandon Handforth….. Cornwall-9……………………… Sr…… 6-1…… 260

OL….. Joseph Petti…………….. Fordham Prep-CHS………….. Sr…… 6-6…… 295

AP….. Jala Coad…………………. Amityville-11………………….. Sr…… 6-0…… 205

PK….. Steven Spirakis………… Garden City-8………………….. Sr…… 6-0…… 200

First Team Defense

DL….. Andrew DeSantis……… Garden City-8………………….. Sr…… 6-4…… 185

DL….. Michael LaVache……… Wantagh-8……………………… Sr…… 6-2…… 290

DL….. Jeremiah Sanders…….. South Park-6…………………… Sr…… 6-3…… 290

DL….. Liam Scheur…………….. West Seneca West-6……….. So….. 6-1…… 220

LB….. Phil Gilberti……………… Whitesboro-3………………….. Sr…… 6-1…… 190

LB….. Mike Glinski…………….. West Seneca West-6……….. So….. 6-2…… 200

LB….. Brett Makar……………… Yorktown-1…………………….. Sr…… 6-1…… 183

LB….. Liam McIntyre………….. Westhampton-11……………. Jr…… 5-10…. 190

LB….. Antonio Vieira…………. Somers-1……………………….. Sr…… 5-11…. 180

DB…. Rickey Gamble…………. Wilson-5………………………… Sr…… 5-9…… 160

DB…. Brandon Meyreles……. Yorktown-1…………………….. Sr…… 5-11…. 170

 

Second Team Offense

QB…. Danny Sanchez………… Lehman Campus-PSAL……… Sr…… 6-3…… 230

QB…. Matt Sluka………………. Kellenberg-CHS……………….. Jr…… 6-2…… 190

RB…. Chris Collier……………… Lawrence-8…………………….. Sr…… 6-0…… 190

RB…. Kwazsi Gaddis………….. Indian River-3…………………. Jr…… 5-10…. 155

RB…. Kevon Hall………………. Roosevelt-8…………………….. Jr…… 5-11…. 200

OE…. Dayquan Anderson…… South Park-6…………………… Sr…… 6-1…… 175

OE…. Juston Johnson…………. West Seneca West-6……….. Jr…… 5-11…. 160

OL….. Jerry Marsceill…………. Averill Park-2…………………… Sr…… 6-4…… 270

OL….. Dominic Polizzi………… Brockport-5…………………….. Sr…… 6-1…… 290

OL….. Kyle Schreader…………. Starpoint-6……………………… Sr…… 6-2…… 270

OL….. Jack Strohmeier……….. Cornwall-9……………………… Sr…… 6-0…… 225

AP….. Jeremy Clayton………… Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2.. Sr…… 6-1…… 200

PK….. Tadhg O’Riordan………. Tappan Zee-1………………….. Sr…… 5-10…. 170

Second Team Defense

DL….. Jemelle Jones…………… Williamsville South-6………. Jr…… 6-2…… 210

DL….. Mike Liberopoulos……. Garden City-8………………….. Sr…… 6-1…… 220

DL….. Gavin Ryan………………. Averill Park-2…………………… Sr…… 6-0…… 295

DL….. Matt Steigmeier………. Yorktown-1…………………….. Sr…… 6-2…… 215

LB….. Steve Gazzillo………….. Cornwall-9……………………… Jr…… 5-11…. 160

LB….. Miles Haynes…………… McKinley-6……………………… Sr…… 5-11…. 200

LB….. Christian Rodas………… Lawrence-8…………………….. Sr…… 6-0…… 220

LB….. Jonathan Shaw………… Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2.. Sr…… 5-10…. 165

DB…. Bryan Ball……………….. West Seneca West-6……….. Jr…… 5-10…. 165

DB…. Jason Seiter…………….. Bethpage-8…………………….. Sr…… 6-2…… 185

DB…. Rayshauid Smith………. Eastridge-5…………………….. Sr…… 5-11…. 160

 

Third Team Offense

QB…. Freddie June, Jr………… Irondequoit-5………………….. Jr…… 6-2…… 185

QB…. Michael Proios…………. Mepham-8……………………… Sr…… 6-0…… 180

RB…. Justin Felder……………. Holy Cross-CHS……………….. Sr…… 5-8…… 180

RB…. C.J. Perillo……………….. Iroquois-6……………………….. Sr…… 5-10…. 190

OE…. Jack Gilroy……………….. Somers-1……………………….. Sr…… 6-3…… 220

OE…. Tom Nealis……………… Miller Place-11………………… Jr…… 6-3…… 185

OL….. Anthony D’Urso……….. Our Lady of Lourdes-1……… Sr…… 6-3…… 295

OL….. Halil Gecaj………………. John Jay (CR)-1……………….. Sr…… 6-2…… 250

OL….. Jordan Holmes…………. North Tonawanda-6………… Sr…… 6-4…… 265

OL….. Owen Hull……………….. Rye-1……………………………… Sr…… 6-1…… 195

OL….. Matt McNulty………….. Miller Place-11………………… Sr…… 6-3…… 220

AP….. K.J. Mickel……………….. South Glens Falls-2………….. Sr…… 5-10…. 175

PK….. Michael McCormick….. Eastport-South Manor-11…. Sr…… 5-10…. 175

Third Team Defense

DL….. Desi Floyd……………….. Wilson-5………………………… Jr…… 6-0…… 195

DL….. Shane Katchadurian….. John Jay (CR)-1……………….. Sr…… 6-2…… 250

DL….. Chris Pawlowski……….. Whitesboro-3………………….. Sr…… 6-6…… 255

DL….. Mike Taylor……………… Holy Cross-CHS……………….. Sr…… 6-2…… 240

LB….. Shawn Bendeck………… St. Francis Prep-CHS………… Sr…… 6-1…… 187

LB….. Billy Chabot……………… Rye-1……………………………… Sr…… 5-11…. 185

LB….. Sean McDowell………… Our Lady of Lourdes-1……… Sr…… 5-11…. 230

DB…. Jaheim Jones……………. Our Lady of Lourdes-1……… Jr…… 6-0…… 180

DB…. Brendan Scott………….. Queensbury-2…………………. Jr…… 5-10…. 165

DB…. Joe Shifflet………………. Williamsville East-6…………. Sr…… 5-11…. 180

 

Fourth Team Offense

QB…. Tequan Evans…………… Bayside-PSAL………………….. Sr…… 5-11…. 170

QB…. Devon Hogan…………… Union-Endicott-4…………….. Sr…… 6-2…… 170

RB…. Michael Djalo…………… Elmont-8………………………… Sr…… 5-10…. 175

RB…. T.J. Gayle…………………. Cornwall-9……………………… Sr…… 5-9…… 150

RB…. Anthony Robinson……. Starpoint-6……………………… Sr…… 6-2…… 230

RB…. Brandon Smith………… Indian River-3…………………. Sr…… 5-10…. 200

OE…. Jesse Broad……………… West Seneca West-6……….. Jr…… 5-10…. 165

OE…. Gavin Buda……………… Harborfields-11………………. Sr…… 6-1…… 185

OL….. Mike Osorio…………….. Mepham-8……………………… Sr…… 5-11…. 200

OL….. Joe Petroski……………… Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2.. Sr…… 6-5…… 245

OL….. Josh Weiler……………… Whitesboro-3………………….. Jr…… 5-9…… 250

AP….. Jacob Maurino…………. West Seneca East-6…………. Sr…… 6-0…… 185

PK/P. Max Heinrich…………… Goshen-9……………………….. Sr…… 6-3…… 200

Fourth Team Defense

DL….. Matt Armstrong……….. Union-Endicott-4…………….. Sr…… 6-3…… 235

DL….. Zef Djurasevic………….. Harrison-1………………………. Sr…… 6-5…… 290

DL….. Dom Nassivera………… Queensbury-2…………………. Sr…… 5-9…… 185

DL….. Collin Null……………….. Carthage-3……………………… So….. 6-0…… 250

DL….. Tygah Scott……………… South Side-8…………………… Sr…… 6-0…… 230

LB….. Chrystian Fulton………. Wilson-5………………………… Sr…… 5-9…… 170

LB….. Titus Leo………………….. Frank J. Macchiarola-PSAL.. Sr…… 6-3…… 199

LB….. Jake Wright……………… Jamesville-DeWitt-3………… Sr…… 6-1…… 190

DB…. Patrick Conway………… Queensbury-2…………………. Sr…… 5-7…… 160

DB…. Bryce Ford……………….. John Jay (CR)-1……………….. Jr…… 5-11…. 175

DB…. Nolan Quinlan………….. Westhampton-11……………. Sr…… 6-5…… 210

 

Fifth Team Offense

QB…. Michael Ciuffo…………. Plainedge-8…………………….. Sr…… 5-6…… 140

RB…. Tyler Ammirato……….. Miller Place-11………………… Sr…… 5-11…. 160

RB…. Marc Esposito………….. West Babylon-11…………….. Sr…… 5-9…… 180

RB…. Clarence Thomas……… South Park-6…………………… So….. 5-10…. 175

OE…. Zane Johnson…………… Grand Island-6………………… Sr…… 5-9…… 180

OE…. Liam McHale……………. Fordham Prep-CHS………….. Sr…… 6-6…… 215

OE…. Dan Tompkins………….. F.D. Roosevelt-9……………… Sr…… 6-4…… 245

OL….. J.D. Aspland…………….. Queensbury-2…………………. Jr…… 5-8…… 210

OL….. Derek D’Esposito……… Cornwall-9……………………… Sr…… 5-8…… 245

OL….. Mason Loar……………… Indian River-3…………………. Sr…… 6-1…… 305

OL….. Errol Walker…………….. Lehman Campus-PSAL……… Sr…… 6-3…… 275

AP….. Mike Anderson…………. Jamesville-DeWitt-3………… Sr…… 5-10…. 165

PK….. Jean Palacio…………….. Bayside-PSAL………………….. Sr…… 5-9…… 170

Fifth Team Defense

DL….. E.J. Buck………………….. East Syracuse-Minoa-3…….. Sr…… 6-1…… 325

DL….. Frank Porasi…………….. Carey-8…………………………… Sr…… 6-2…… 225

DL….. Brandon Taylor………… Vestal-4…………………………. Jr…… 6-3…… 230

DL….. Deonte Wilson…………. Amityville-11………………….. Sr…… 6-3…… 275

DL….. Devonte Fountain…….. South Park-6…………………… Sr…… 5-7…… 185

LB….. Kyle Nethercott………… Averill Park-2…………………… Jr…… 5-10…. 185

LB….. Mike Piscitelli………….. Port Jervis-9……………………. Sr…… 5-11…. 225

LB….. Spencer Slachetka……. Iroquois-6……………………….. Sr…… 6-1…… 190

DB…. Cole Cipp…………………. Bellport-11……………………… Sr…… 5-8…… 185

DB…. Mike LeVan……………… Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2.. Sr…… 6-0…… 160

DB…. James Lyons…………….. Sayville-11……………………… Sr…… 5-9…… 170

DB…. Mikeal Teamer………… Watertown-3………………….. Sr…… 6-4…… 200

 

 

Honorable Mention:

Quarterback — Connor Bovair (South Glens Falls-2, So.), Jacob Cheshire (Sayville-11, Sr.), Chris Gibson (Monroe/SWW-5, Sr.), DeaBeyon Humphrey (South Park-6, Jr.), Michael Kane (Eastport-South Manor-11, Sr.), Darien LaPietro (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Jr.), Shea McDonald (Brighton-5, Sr.), Anthony Seymour (Miller Place-11, Sr.), Devin Trent (Bellport-11, Sr.), Tommy Weaver (Yorktown-1, Jr.)

Running Back — Ronnie Clark (Indian River-3, Sr.), Vincent Daverio (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Jr.), Mario DeLaCruz (Lehman Campus-PSAL, Sr.), Daren Dixon (Tilden-PSAL, Sr.), Jonathan Farley (Pearl River-1, Sr.), Alfton Jones (Spencerport-5, Sr.), Petey LaSalla (Rocky Point-11, Sr.), Nick Macri (McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL, Sr.), Justin Taveras (East Islip-11, Sr.), Ladarius Thompson (Johnson City-4, Sr.), Matt Thrasher (Vestal-4, Jr.)

Offensive End — Kyle Daly (Tappan Zee-1, Sr.), Louis Fedullo (Amsterdam-2, Sr.), Tyquil Glasgow (Monroe/SWW-5, Jr.), Jacob Liebert (Walter Panas-1, Sr.), Erik Ramos (Poughkeepsie-1, Sr.), Dylan Schrammel (South Glens Falls-2, Jr.)

Lineman — Diamond Andrew (Tilden-PSAL, Jr.), Robert Giancola (Sweet Home-6, Jr.), Cameron Graboff (Cornwall-9, Sr.), A.J. Lohmuller (MacArthur-8, Sr.), Mike Siano (Queensbury-2, Sr.), Quin Winkler (F.D. Roosevelt-9, Sr.)

Linebacker — Max Barr (Vestal-4, Sr.), Austin Evans (Harrison-1, Sr.), Zachary Snyder (Indian River-3, Sr.), Kevin Steele (Williamsville East-6, Sr.), Dan Wagner (Williamsville East-6, Sr.), Rashad Wilson (Bayside-PSAL, Sr.)

Defensive Back — Corey Allen (Holy Cross-CHS, Sr.), Joe Stewart (Kenmore West-6, Jr.), Kyle Strack (Our Lady of Lourdes-1, Jr.)

All-Purpose — Percy Downing (Nyack-1, Sr.)

Placekicker/Punter – Mason Mabee (Vestal-4, Jr.), Matt Miller (Mohonasen-2, Sr.)