Newburgh Free Academy's Jadon Munroe

Section 9 Football Coaches Association announce All-League and All-Section teams

Section 9’s football coaches met earlier this week to select its annual All-Section and All-League All-Star teams. The Section 9 Football Insider all-star teams will be announced next week.

Two teams will be selected on offense and defense, and Player of the Year and Coach of the Year will be picked.

All-League: Class AA

  • Newburgh Free Academy: Uh’Chiaron Hanson, Jadon Munroe, Matt Nemechek, Peter Matthews, Vernon Smith, Dominic Valeri, Terry Anderson.
  • Monroe Woodbury: Steven Campione, Jayden Prina, Owen Chambers, Jermain Veras.
  • Washingtonville: Nicholas Lia, Ryan Hendricks, Julio Monterrey, Michael Douglas.
  • Pine Bush: David Degroodt, Jayden Kyler, Haakon Meland, Caleb Stevens, Jaycee Miller.
  • Minisink Valley: Anton Juncaj, Dominick Vetrano, Vincent Vetrano, Andrew Fenner.
  • Warwick: Connor Perez, Dan McNally, Sean English, Harrison Parrelli, Nick Fotino.
  • Middletown: Jeniel Foster, Evan Roberts.
  • Valley Central: Chandler Toth, Shane Cuevas, Frank Torres.
  • Kingston: Darius Gray, Javar Tinsley.

All-Section: Class AA

Newburgh Free Academy's Jadon Munroe
Newburgh Free Academy’s Jadon Munroe
  • Coach of the Year: Bill Bianco, Newburgh
  • Newburgh: Uh’Chiaron Hanson (Skill Player of the Year), Jadon Munroe, Matt Nemechek, Peter Matthews, Terry Anderson, Vernon Smith.
  • Monroe-Woodbury: Steven Campione, Jayden Prina, Owen Chambers, Jermain Veras.
  • Washingtonville: Michael Douglas, Nicholas Lia.
  • Pine Bush: David DeGroodt (Lineman of the Year), Jayden Kyler, Haakon Meland, Caleb Stevens.
  • Minisink Valley: Anton Juncaj, Dominick Vetrano.
  • Warwick: Connor Perez, Dan McNally, Harrison Parrelli.
  • Valley Central: Chandler Toth, Frank Torres.
  • Middletown: Evan Roberts.
  • Kingston: Javar Tinsley.

All-League: Class A

Cornwall's TJ Gayle
Cornwall’s TJ Gayle
  • Cornwall: TJ Gayle, Jack Strohmeier, Brandon Handforth, Kieran Kreider, Steve Gazzillo, Ian Engenito, Cameron Graboff.
  • Goshen: Max Heinrich, Jared Cassel, Jake Kunis, Leo Horrego.
  • Roosevelt: Dan Tompkins, Quin Winkler, Tyler Van Steenburgh, Elijah Hewitt.
  • Wallkill: Nick Scarano, Dale Rubino, Andrew Strobach.
  • Saugerties: Brandon Salmi, Jack Hindes, Brett Igoe, Tavin Rell.
  • Port Jervis: Austin Van Wie, Henry Bowers, Mike Piscatelli, Brandon Roesch, Arte’ Ichita.
  • Monticello: Khadeem Richards.

All-Section: Class A

  • Coach of the Year: Mike Connolly, Cornwall
  • Cornwall: T.J. Gayle (Skill Player of the Year), Jack Strohmeier, Brandon Handforth, Kieran Kreider, Steve Gazzillo
  • Goshen: Max Heinrich, Jared Cassel
  • Roosevelt: Dan Tompkins (Lineman of the Year), Quin Winkler
  • Wallkill: Nick Scarano
  • Saugerties: Brandon Salmi, Jack Hindes
  • Port Jervis: Austin Van Wie, Henry Bowers, Mike Piscatelli
  • Monticello: Khadeem Richards

All-League: Class B

Spackenkill's Dhyquem Lewinson
Spackenkill’s Dhyquem Lewinson
  • New Paltz: Jimmy Verney, Kenny Verney, Brian Kenney, Max Lunati, Mike Pisciotta, Aidan Hoffman.
  • Marlboro: Sam Mongelli, Myles Barrington, Matt Jackson, Nick Esposito, Dylan Teneyck, Eric Borchert, Billy Williamson.
  • O’Neill: Luke Kilner, James Tehui Matauia, Sawyer Vermeesch.
  • Liberty: Roy Penn-Cosentino, Alex Wilson, Jon Wilson, Kymani Dennis.
  • Spackenkill: Dhyquem Lewinson, Kyiev Bennermon, Adam Loughran, Nasir Milligan, Ozzie Hutchinson.
  • Red Hook: Tristen Schiafo, Tanner Giudi.
  • Rondout Valley: Ben Hikade, Spencer Sands, Kyle Van Laer.
  • Highland: Max Vidal, Casey Maynard.

All-Section: Class B

  • Coach of the Year: Rich Ward, Marlboro
  • Marlboro: Sam Mongelli, Dylan Teneyck, Myles Barrington.
  • New Paltz: Jimmy Verney (Skill Player of the Year), Kenny Verney, Brian Kenney, Max Lunati.
  • O’Neill: James Tehui Matauia.
  • Liberty: Roy Penn-Cosentino, Alex Wilson.
  • Spackenkill: Dhyquem Lewinson, Kyiev Bennermon (Lineman of the Year).
  • Rondout Valley: Ben Hikade, Spencer Sands.
  • Red Hook: Tanner Giudi.

All-League: Class C-D

Burke Catholic's David Ross
Burke Catholic’s David Ross
  • Burke Catholic: Heath Hoovler, Mark Przybocki, David Ross, Matthew Ehret, Solomon Hemingway, Matthew Guarnieri, Ethan Baroch.
  • Millbrook: Eric Manfredi, Drew Jackson, Michael Tipping, Michael Triglia.
  • Chester: Josh Delgado, Aidan Wittekind, Hezekiah Frazier, Anthony Battiato, Tony Molinaro.
  • Tri-Valley: Chase Botsford, Jake Allison, Devin Mullen, Brendan Pavese.
  • Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor/Sullivan West: Collin Hauschild, Jason Gorr, Dan Clancy, Shaine Hubert, Josh Evans.
  • Dover: Colin Belanger, Chris Frankie.
  • Ellenville: Sean Pettway, Anthony Walton, Raymond Younger, Edjren Jorge.

All-Section: Class C-D

  • Coach of the Year: Dan Cavanagh, Ellenville
  • Burke Catholic: David Ross (Skill Player of the Year), Mark Przybocki, Heath Hoovler.
  • Millbrook: Eric Manfredi, Drew Jackson.
  • Chester: Josh Delgado, Aidan Wittekind, Hezekiah Frazier.
  • Ellenville: Edjren Jorge (Lineman of the Year), Raymond Younger.
  • Tri-Valley: Chase Botsford.
  • Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor/Sullivan West: Collin Hauschild.
  • Dover: Colin Belanger.