Champions

Historical Championships for Section 9 Football

2017

  • Class AA: Newburgh
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: Marlboro
  • Class C: Burke Catholic
  • Class D: Millbrook

2016

  • Class AA: Newburgh
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: New Paltz
  • Class C: Burke Catholic
  • Class D: Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Downsville

2015

  • Class AA: Newburgh
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: Marlboro
  • Class C: Liberty
  • Class D: Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Downsville

2014

  • Class AA: Newburgh
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: Marlboro
  • Class C: Millbrook
  • Class D: Chester
  • *Newburgh and Chester were state finalists

2013

  • Class AA: Monroe-Woodbury
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: Marlboro
  • Class C: Burke Catholic
  • Class D: Chester
  • *Monroe-Woodbury and Chester were state finalists

2012

  • Class AA: Pine Bush
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: Marlboro
  • Class C: James I. O’Neill
  • Class D: Chester

2011

  • Class AA: Newburgh
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: Marlboro
  • Class C: James I. O’Neill
  • Class D: Chester
  • *Newburgh and Chester were state finalists

2010

  • Class AA: Monroe-Woodbury
  • Class A: Wallkill
  • Class B: New Paltz
  • Class C: Millbrook
  • Class D: Chester

2009

  • Class AA: Monroe-Woodbury
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: James I. O’Neill
  • Class C: Ellenville
  • Class D: Eldred

2008

  • Class AA: Monroe-Woodbury
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: Highland
  • Class C: Ellenville
  • Class D: Chester
  • *Monroe-Woodbury was a state finalist

2007

  • Class AA: Monroe-Woodbury
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: New Paltz
  • Class C: Tri-Valley
  • Class D: Eldred
  • *Monroe-Woodbury was a state finalist

2006

  • Class AA: Monroe-Woodbury
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: Red Hook
  • Class C: Sullivan West
  • Class D: Chester
  • *Monroe-Woodbury and Cornwall were state finalists

2005

  • Class AA: Monroe-Woodbury
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: Burke Catholic
  • Class C: Sullivan West
  • Class D: Eldred
  • *Monroe-Woodbury won the state title

2004

  • Class AA: Monroe-Woodbury
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: James I. O’Neill
  • Class C: Tri-Valley
  • Class D: Chester
  • *Wallkill was a state finalist

2003

  • Class AA: Newburgh
  • Class A: Cornwall
  • Class B: James I. O’Neill
  • Class C: Tri-Valley
  • Class D: Chester

2002

  • Class AA: Newburgh
  • Class A: Rondout Valley
  • Class B: New Paltz
  • Class C: Liberty
  • Class D: Livingston Manor

2001

  • Class AA: Newburgh
  • Class A: Port Jervis
  • Class B: Red Hook
  • Class C: James I. O’Neill
  • Class D: Millbrook

2000

  • Class AA: Monroe-Woodbury
  • Class A: Warwick
  • Class B: Rondout Valley
  • Class C: Sullivan West
  • Class D: Millbrook

1999

  • Class AA: Newburgh
  • Class A: Minisink Valley
  • Class B: Red Hook
  • Class C: Liberty
  • Class D: Tri-Valley

1998

  • Class AA: Monroe-Woodbury
  • Class A: Port Jervis
  • Class B: Rondout Valley
  • Class C: Highland
  • Class D: Delaware Valley

1997

  • Class AA: Newburgh
  • Class A: Port Jervis
  • Class B: Rondout Valley
  • Class C: Red Hook
  • Class D: Delaware Valley

1996

  • Class AA: Kingston
  • Class A: Port Jervis
  • Class B: Rondout Valley
  • Class C: Highland
  • Class D: Tri-Valley

1995

  • Class A: Pine Bush
  • Class B: Port Jervis
  • Class C: Highland
  • Class D: Delaware Valley

1994

  • Class A: Middletown
  • Class B: Goshen
  • Class C: Highland
  • Class D: Delaware Valley

1993

  • Class A: Middletown
  • Class B: Saugerties
  • Class C: Ellenville
  • Class D: Delaware Valley

1992

  • Class A: Monroe-Woodbury
  • Class B: Onteora
  • Class C: Highland
  • Class D: Delaware Valley

1991

  • Class A: Pine Bush
  • Class B: Warwick
  • Class C: Highland
  • Class D: Delaware Valley

1990

  • Class A: Warwick
  • Class B: Saugerties
  • Class C: James I. O’Neill
  • Class D: Roscoe

1989

  • Class A: Monroe-Woodbury
  • Class B: Onteora
  • Class C: Red Hook
  • Class D: Roscoe

Ulster County Athletic League and Mid-Hudson Athletic League champions

The UCAL began in 1957 and was changed to the MHAL in 1980.

MHAL

  • 1990: Saugerties
  • 1989: Onteora
  • 1988: Red Hook/Onteora (tie)
  • 1987: Rondout Valley
  • 1986: Rondout Valley
  • 1985: Marlboro
  • 1984: Marlboro
  • 1983: Marlboro
  • 1982: Ellenville
  • 1981: Ellenville
  • 1980: New Paltz

UCAL

  • 1979: Marlboro
  • 1978: Rondout Valley
  • 1977: New Paltz
  • 1976: Wallkill
  • 1975: Wallkill
  • 1974: Red Hook
  • 1973: Wallkill
  • 1972: Ellenville
  • 1971: Highland
  • 1970: Highland
  • 1969: Pine Bush
  • 1968: Rondout Valley
  • 1967: Rondout Valley
  • 1966: Highland
  • 1965: Highland
  • 1964: Onteora
  • 1963: Liberty
  • 1962: Liberty
  • 1961: New Paltz
  • 1960: New Paltz/Rondout Valley/Onteora (tie)
  • 1959: New Paltz
  • 1958: Onteora and New Paltz (tie)
  • 1957: Onteora

Western Sullivan League champions

Delaware Valley, Eldred, Jeffersonville-Youngsville, Livingston Manor and Roscoe were the original members. New York Military Academy joined in 1982 before moving to the Orange County League in 1989. Liberty was a member of the WSL between 1984-1988.

  • 1990: Roscoe
  • 1989: Roscoe
  • 1988: Liberty
  • 1987: Jeff-Youngsville
  • 1986: Liberty
  • 1985: Tri-Valley/Jeff-Youngsville (tie)
  • 1984: Tri-Valley
  • 1983: Jeff-Youngsville
  • 1982: Jeff-Youngsville
  • 1981: Jeff-Youngsville
  • 1980: Tri-Valley
  • 1979: Livingston Manor
  • 1978: Tri-Valley
  • 1977: Jeff-Youngsville/Livingston Manor (tie)
  • 1976: Livingston Manor
  • 1975: Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Jeff-Youngsville (tie)
  • 1974: Jeff-Youngsville
  • 1973: Jeff-Youngsville
  • 1972: Jeff-Youngsville
  • 1971: Delaware Valley
  • 1970:  Delaware Valley
  • 1969: Jeff-Youngsville
  • 1968: Delaware Valley
  • 1967: Jeff-Youngsville
  • 1966: Delaware Valley
  • 1965: Tri-Valley
  • 1964: Tri-Valley
  • 1963: Roscoe
  • 1962: Roscoe
  • 1961: Roscoe
  • 1960: Livingston Manor
  • 1959: Roscoe
  • 1958: Roscoe/Jeff-Youngsville (tie)

Orange County League champions

  • 1990: Warwick
  • 1989: Monroe-Woodbury
  • 1988: Monroe-Woodbury
  • 1987: Port Jervis
  • 1986: Port Jervis
  • 1985: Goshen
  • 1984: Warwick
  • 1983: Port Jervis
  • 1982: Monroe-Woodbury
  • 1981: Washingtonville
  • 1980: Port Jervis
  • 1979: Port Jervis
  • 1978: Cornwall
  • 1977: Goshen
  • 1976: Monroe-Woodbury
  • 1975: Port Jervis
  • 1974: Monroe-Woodbury
  • 1973: Goshen/Port Jervis (tie)
  • 1972: Minisink Valley/Goshen (tie)
  • 1971: Port Jervis
  • 1970: Goshen/Port Jervis
  • 1969: Minisink Valley
  • 1968: Valley Central
  • 1967: Warwick
  • 1966: Warwick
  • 1965: Cornwall
  • 1964: Warwick
  • 1963: Warwick
  • 1962: Warwick
  • 1961: Cornwall
  • 1960: Highland Falls
  • 1959: Monroe-Woodbury
  • 1958: Warwick
  • 1957: Walden
  • 1956: Goshen
  • 1955: Goshen
  • 1954: Highland Falls
  • 1953: Highland Falls

Dutchess Ulster Sullivan Orange (DUSO) League champions

  • 1970: Newburgh
  • 1969: Newburgh
  • 1968: Newburgh/Kingston (tie)
  • 1967: Middletown
  • 1966: Middletown
  • 1965: Middletown/Port Jervis (tie)
  • 1964: Middletown/Newburgh/Port Jervis (tie)
  • 1963: Newburgh/Port Jervis (tie)
  • 1962: Middletown
  • 1961: Middletown
  • 1960: Poughkeepsie
  • 1959: Poughkeepsie
  • 1958: Kingston
  • 1957: Kingston
  • 1956: Kingston
  • 1955: Poughkeespie
  • 1954: Middletown/Kingston (tie)
  • 1953: Poughkeepsie
  • 1952: Newburgh
  • 1951: Newburgh
  • 1950: Kingston
  • 1949: Newburgh/Kingston (tie)
  • 1948: Kingston
  • 1947: Port Jervis
  • 1946: Kingston
  • 1945: Newburgh
  • 1944: Middletown/Newburgh (tie)
  • 1943: Newburgh
  • 1942: Middletown
  • 1941: Newburgh
  • 1940: Middletown/Kingston (tie)
  • 1939: Newburgh
  • 1938: Port Jervis
  • 1937: Middletown/Newburgh/Port Jervis (tie)
  • 1936: Kingston
  • 1935: Middletown
  • 1934: Port Jervis
  • 1933: Kingston
  • 1932: Newburgh
  • 1931: Middletown/Newburgh (tie)
  • 1930: Middletown
  • 1929: Newburgh
  • 1928: Port Jervis
  • 1927: Poughkeepsie
  • 1926: Poughkeepsie
  • 1925: Port Jervis
  • 1924: Port Jervis
  • 1923: Poughkeepsie