Section 9 Coaches All-Star teams announced

2018 Section Nine All League/All Section Selections

8-Man

All-League:

  • Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Downsville: Erick Hill, Dylan Hefele, Ty Engle, Nikolas Breihof
  • Sullivan West: Nile Puerschner, James Devero, Henry Peters
  • Tri-Valley: Alex Schultz, Jake Allison, Keegan Streimer, Brauke Hunt, Drew Hartman, Devin Mullen

All-Section:

  • Back of the Year: Alex Schultz- Tri-Valley
  • Lineman of the Year: Jake Allison- Tri-Valley
  • TV: Keegan Streimer
  • R/M/D: Erick Hill
  • SULL WEST: Nile Puerschner
  • Coach of the Year: Greg Botsford – Tri-Valley

Class C

All-League

  • Chester: Mike Sannino, Kevin Stein, Joe Battiato, Joe Castellanos, Jacob Delgado
  • Spackenkill: Dhyquem Lewinson, Nasir Milligan, Josiah Williams, Ozzie Hutchinson
  • Millbrook: Oliver Storey, Michael Tipping, Michael Triglia
  • Onteora: Noah Kight
  • Red Hook: Dylan Bayliss, Anthony Abbatielo, Hayden Campalong

All-Section

  • Back of the Year: Mike Sannino- Chester
  • Lineman of the Year: Joe Castellanos- Chester
  • CHEST: Kevin Stein, Jacob Delgado, Joe Battiato
  • SPACK: Dhyquem Lewinson, Nasir Milligan, Josiah Williams
  • MILL: Michael Tipping, Oliver Storey
  • Coach of the Year: Ron Stover- Chester

Class B

All-League

  • Marlboro: Myles Barrington, Nick Esposito, Dylan Teneyck, Teige Napoli, Ameer Williams, Monte Walker, Jack Young, Matt Jennison
  • Oneill: Philip West, Luke Kilner, Andrew Bagley, James Matautia, Sawyer Vermeesch, Jonas Ebner, Will Van Poppel, Hector Borgos
  • Burke: Solomon Hemingway, Ethan Baroch, Nate Pena, Curtis Paul, Louis Usera
  • Port Jervis: Zay Stephens, Elijah Shearn
  • Liberty: Alex Wilson, Kymani Dennis, Ayden Sinceno
  • Rondout: Austin Wells, Tyler Tomlin, Isaiah Jones
  • Highland: Julian Meltz
  • Ellenville: Alijah Williams, Conrad Brissett
Liberty linebacker Alex Wilson (Photo credit: Nicholas Piatek

All-Section

  • Back of the Year: Ameer Williams- Marlboro
  • Lineman of the Year: Nick Esposito- Marlboro
  • MARL: Myles Barrington, Jack Young
  • ONEILL: Jonas Ebner, Sawyer Vermeesch, James Matautia
  • BURKE: Ethan Baroch, Solomon Hemingway, Louis Usera
  • LIB: Kymanni Dennis, Alex Wilson
  • RV: Austin Wells
  •  HIGH: Julian Meltz
  • ELL: Alijah Williams
  • Coach of the Year: Brian Beck- Marlboro
Liberty running back Kymanni Dennis.

Class A

All-League

  • Wallkill: Tyrell Augustus, Anthony Nelson
  • New Paltz: Kenny Verney, Blaise Driscoll, Tanner Johnson, Ethan Smith
  • Minisink Valley: Anton Juncaj, John Johanson, Steven Fellenzer
  • Saugerties: Matt Bucci, Sean Costello, Anthony Owen, Craig Laurey
  • Warwick: Andre Ward, Robert Maslanka, Kyle Rooney
  • Goshen: Matt Giordano, Jared Cassel, Jordan Weaver, Jack Shannon, Jake Kunis, Thomas Stephens, Stephen Serkes
  • FDR: Ryan Robertson
  • Cornwall: Amin Woods, Aidan Semo, Shane O’dea, Steve Gazzillo, Will Leonard, Alex Saurez, Ryan O’dea, Chris DiMedio
Cornwall linebacker Steve Gazzillo

All-Section

  • Back of the Year: Amin Woods- Cornwall
  • Lineman of the Year: Anton Juncaj- Minisink
  • WAL: Tyrell Augustus
  • NP: Kenny Verney
  • SAUG: Matt Bucci, Sean Costello, Anthony Owen
  • WARW: Robert Maslanka, Andre Ward, Kyle Rooney
  • GOSH: Matt Giordano, Jared Cassel, Jordan Weaver
  • MV: Steven Fellenzer
  • Cornwall: Aidan Semo, Shane O’dea, Steve Gazzillo, Will Leonard, Alex Saurez
  • Coach of the Year: Eric Holzapple- Cornwall
New Paltz linebacker Kenny Verney

Class AA

All-League

  • NFA: Terry Anderson, Kameren King, Giani Hill, Josh Williams, Dominic Valeri, Derek Iorlano, Donovan Kenan
  • Monroe: Steven Campione, Tyler Toledo, Jayden Prina, John Braunagel, Peter Mastropolo, Dylan Wynn, Zach Vanier, Danny Abrahams
  • Pine Bush: Haakon Meland, Robert Jackson, Bryan Warren, Frank Wise
  • Washingtonville: Vincent Martello, Aidan Hopper, Dillon Sullivan, Ryan Hendricks, Tyler O’Neill
  • Kingston: Jackson Parker, Chapman Parker, Mahki Matthews
  • Middletown: Shawn Rosa, Armel Duke, Chris Washington, Naquan Dolson
  • Valley Central: Mark Crisfield
Pine Bush quarterback Haakon Meland (Photo credit: Tom Bushey photography).

All-Section

  • Back of the Year: Vincent Martello- Washingtonville
  • Lineman of the Year: Jayden Prina- Monroe
  • NFA: Terry Anderson, Josh Williams, Giani Hill, Dominic Valeri
  • MW: Steven Campione, John Braunagel, Tyler Toledo, Peter Mastropolo
  • PB: Haakon Meland, Robert Jackson, Frank Wise
  • WASH: Ryan Hendricks
  • KING: Jackson Parker, Chapman Parker
  • MIDD: Shawn Rosa, Chris Washington
  • Coach of the Year: Bill Bianco- NFA
Newburgh’s Terry Anderson