Marlboro’s Young, Spackenkill’s Lewinson named first-team all-state; TV’s Streimer also honored

By Justin Rodriguez

Section 9 Football Insider

Marlboro defensive back Jack Young’s game is a blend of speed and power, something he said developed as a lacrosse player.

Young will play lacrosse at Siena next year, but he certainly made an impact on the football field for the Iron Dukes the last three years. Just ask the New York State Sportswriters Association.

Young was named a Class B all-state first-teamer on Tuesday as the NYSSWA released its Class B, C, D and eight-man teams on Tuesday. The all-state football teams are compiled using input from numerous reporters, league officials and coaches across the state. The Class AA and A all-state teams are set to be released next week.

“It’s awesome to make the first team,” Young said. “I didn’t expect it, but it’s great to hear about it. It’s a great way to end what was a big year for us and I’m proud of the honor.”

Young, a hard hitter and fierce competitor, had six interceptions, four pass deflections and two defensive touchdowns for the two-time defending Class B champions. Marlboro was well represented on the Class B all-state team. Quarterback Sam Mongelli was named to the second team as the all-purpose player and running back Ameer Williams and offensive lineman Nic Esposito made the third team. Offensive lineman Matt Jackson and defensive lineman Teige Napoli both made the fifth team.

In Class C, Spackenkill’s Dhyquem Lewinson, made first-team as the all-purpose player. He rushed for 1,045 yards and 13 touchdowns this year, finishing his impressive career with more than 4,000 rushing yards. Lewinson also made plays at linebacker for the Spartans.

Tri-Valley quarterback sophomore Keegan Streimer was named Section 9’s eight-man football player of the year by NYSSWA. He put up 1,745 all-purpose touchdowns and 30 touchdowns for Tri-Valley this year, leading the Bears to the Section 9 eight-man title.

“Dhyquem is definitely one of the greatest players in Spackenkill history, if not Section 9 history,” Spackenkill coach Clint DeSouza said. “Pound for pound, he was one of the strongest players that I’ve ever coached. It’s bittersweet that Dhyquem is moving on. It’s not going to be the same when practice starts in August and I look around and he is not around.”

 

CLASS B All-State Team

Co-Players of the Year

Joseph Girard III, Glens Falls-2, QB/DB (Sr., 6-2, 185)

Ray Leach, Batavia-5, RB/LB (Sr., 5-11, 215)

First Team Offense

QB…. Pat Hackler……………….. Skaneateles-3…………………… Sr…. 6-0…. 190

RB…. Jeremiah Allen…………… Chenango Forks-4……………… Sr…. 5-8…. 190

RB…. Donovan Ishmael……….. Malverne-8………………………. Sr…. 6-2…. 190

RB…. Mike Rigerman………….. Pioneer-6…………………………. Sr…. 6-3…. 235

RB…. Tyheer Tucker……………. Petrides-PSAL…………………… Sr…. 5-11.. 195

OE…. Vinny Manzi………………. Ardsley-1………………………….. Sr…. 5-10.. 155

OE…. Nick Wamp……………….. Skaneateles-3…………………… Jr…. 6-2…. 204

OL….. A.J. DeSantis……………… Maine-Endwell-4………………. Sr…. 6-3…. 302

OL….. Damien Hoyt……………… Homer-3………………………….. Sr…. 6-5…. 315

OL….. Nick Mugglin……………… Chenango Forks-4……………… Sr…. 6-0…. 250

OL….. Joe Powers………………… Lewiston-Porter-6……………… Sr…. 6-1…. 235

AP….. Allan Houston III………… Rye Country Day-AIS………….. Sr…. 6-1…. 187

PK….. Sam Hogan……………….. Glens Falls-2…………………….. Sr…. 6-0…. 165

First Team Defense

DL….. Jason Blissett…………….. Poly Prep-AIS……………………. Jr…. 6-4…. 265

DL….. Cameron Coleman……… Rye Country Day-AIS………….. Sr…. 6-0…. 217

DL….. Jovani Duran……………… Malverne-8………………………. Sr…. 6-2…. 225

DL….. Trevor Smith……………… Pioneer-6…………………………. Sr…. 6-5…. 245

LB….. Areh Boni………………….. Skaneateles-3…………………… Sr…. 5-10.. 195

LB….. Spencer Goldstien……… Hudson-2…………………………. Sr…. 6-3…. 220

LB….. Taivaughn Roach……….. Cheektowaga-6…………………. Sr…. 5-10.. 195

LB….. Richie Striano……………. Cold Spring Harbor-8…………. Sr…. 5-10.. 185

DB…. Ethan Biscaro…………….. Batavia-5…………………………. Sr…. 6-0…. 170

DB…. Rylie VanFleet…………… Maine-Endwell-4………………. Sr…. 6-0…. 192

DB…. Jack Young………………… Marlboro-9……………………….. Sr…. 6-2…. 205

Second Team Offense

QB…. KeShone Beal…………….. Cheektowaga-6…………………. Sr…. 5-7…. 225

QB…. Jack Howe…………………. Pleasantville-1………………….. Sr…. 6-1…. 180

RB…. Joe Angelastro…………… Seaford-8…………………………. Sr…. 5-8…. 175

RB…. Mike Sabella……………… Mount Sinai-11…………………. Sr…. 5-9…. 205

RB…. Sean Tyrell………………… KIPP College Prep-PSAL……… Sr…. 5-11.. 175

OE…. Haydon Broockmann….. Ichabod Crane-2………………… Jr…. 6-4…. 215

OE…. Casey Reynolds………….. Cold Spring Harbor-8…………. Jr…. 6-2…. 180

OL….. Stephen Boyd…………….. Cardinal O’Hara-MM…………. Sr…. 6-4…. 290

OL….. Noah McCray…………….. University Prep-5………………. Sr…. 5-10.. 330

OL….. Harlen Nolasco………….. KIPP College Prep-PSAL……… Sr…. 5-11.. 220

OL….. Jack Simon………………… Westlake-1………………………. Sr…. 6-0…. 195

AP….. Sam Mongelli……………. Marlboro-9……………………….. Sr…. 6-1…. 180

PK….. Anthony Muratore……… Wayne-5………………………….. Sr…. 5-9…. 165

Second Team Defense

DL….. Josh Barber……………….. Batavia-5…………………………. Jr…. 5-11.. 240

DL….. Gio Fabi……………………. Owego-4………………………….. Jr…. 6-2…. 260

DL….. Tyler Longwell…………… Chenango Forks-4……………… Sr…. 6-1…. 235

LB….. F.J. Hogg…………………… Hackley-AIS………………………. Sr…. 6-3…. 220

LB….. Finn O’Brien………………. East Aurora/Holland-6………. Sr…. 6-0…. 210

LB….. Kyle Vachon………………. Glens Falls-2…………………….. Sr…. 6-0…. 220

LB….. Ale Wilson………………… KIPP College Prep-PSAL……… Sr…. 5-10.. 195

DB…. Terrence Hartigan……… Babylon-11……………………….. Sr…. 6-1…. 200

DB…. Rashad Law………………. Maryvale-6……………………….. Sr…. 5-10.. 170

DB…. Donovan Pacatte………… Cobleskill-Richmondville-2…. Sr…. 6-3…. 200

DB…. Stratton Sherman………. Schuylerville-2………………….. Sr…. 6-2…. 185

Third Team Offense

QB…. Kyle Szokoli……………….. John Glenn-11…………………… Sr…. 6-1…. 170

QB…. Zach Wolcott…………….. Windsor-4………………………… Sr…. 6-0…. 195

RB…. Cullen Coleman………….. Rye Country Day-AIS………….. Jr…. 6-3…. 220

RB…. John Listwan……………… Putnam Valley-1……………….. Sr…. 5-11.. 215

RB…. Tyler Ragler………………. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL…….. Jr…. 5-9…. 165

RB…. Ameer Williams………… Marlboro-9……………………….. Sr…. 5-8…. 190

OE…. Logan Blankenburg…….. Wayne-5………………………….. Sr…. 6-4…. 195

OE…. Nathan Wellington…….. Skaneateles-3…………………… Sr…. 5-11.. 185

OL….. Nic Esposito………………. Marlboro-9……………………….. Sr…. 6-1…. 240

OL….. Saiquan Kneeland………. Babylon-11……………………….. Sr…. 6-4…. 315

OL….. Joe Martin…………………. Marcellus-3………………………. Sr…. 6-3…. 235

AP….. Tom Milana………………. Cold Spring Harbor-8…………. Sr…. 5-11.. 180

PK….. Kieran Horton……………. Windsor-4………………………… Sr…. 6-0…. 172

Third Team Defense

DL….. Caleb Graves……………… Cheektowaga-6…………………. Sr…. 6-3…. 245

DL….. Jimmy Liberatore……….. Skaneateles-3…………………… Sr…. 6-1…. 230

DL….. Syncier Middlebrooks…. Maryvale-6……………………….. Sr…. 5-8…. 250

DL….. Andrew Sartori………….. Mount Sinai-11…………………. Sr…. 5-11.. 235

LB….. Henry Bretts……………… Ardsley-1………………………….. Sr…. 6-1…. 190

LB….. Rayyan Buell……………… Hornell-5………………………….. Sr…. 6-3…. 275

LB….. Cole Esposito…………….. Kennedy Catholic-CHS……….. Sr…. 6-1…. 225

LB….. Darnell Green……………. Schalmont-2…………………….. Sr…. 6-0…. 190

LB….. Jake Skinner………………. Fredonia/Brocton-6…………… Jr…. 6-4…. 235

DB…. Matt Lomonaco…………. Mount Sinai-11…………………. Jr…. 5-8…. 150

DB…. Jake Topa………………….. Chenango Forks-4……………… Sr…. 6-1…. 200

Fourth Team Offense

QB…. Ryley O’Connell………….. Peru-7……………………………… Sr…. 5-10.. 160

QB…. Grayson Zenelovic……… Wayne-5………………………….. Sr…. 6-3…. 195

RB…. Christopher Cadet………. Automotive-PSAL………………. Sr…. 5-9…. 160

RB…. Andrew DiBiase…………. Westlake-1………………………. Sr…. 5-11.. 215

RB…. Myles Proctor…………….. Kennedy Catholic-CHS……….. Sr…. 6-2…. 190

RB…. Ryan Romagnoli………… Cazenovia-3……………………… Jr…. 5-8…. 145

OE…. Derek Childs………………. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5……….. Sr…. 6-5…. 200

OE…. Jermaine Haines………… Cardinal O’Hara-MM…………. Sr…. 6-3…. 175

OL….. Tymur Ahmad……………. Nanuet-1………………………….. Sr…. 5-11.. 195

OL….. Ray Costa………………….. Cold Spring Harbor-8…………. Sr…. 5-10.. 160

OL….. Antonio Norwood………. Burgard-6…………………………. Sr…. 6-3…. 275

AP….. Alex Oliver………………… Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3…… Sr…. 5-9…. 175

PK….. Ryan Packard…………….. Oneonta-4………………………… Sr…. 6-3…. 235

Fourth Team Defense

DL….. Jack Carlisle………………. Skaneateles-3…………………… Sr…. 6-2…. 210

DL….. Thompson Collins………. Glens Falls-2…………………….. Sr…. 6-3…. 235

DL….. Brian Cromwell………….. Dalton-AIS………………………… Sr…. 6-2…. 195

DL….. Nick Danahy………………. Glens Falls-2…………………….. Jr…. 6-5…. 220

LB….. David Barclay…………….. Glens Falls-2…………………….. Jr…. 6-0…. 180

LB….. Jack Comer………………… Skaneateles-3…………………… So… 6-3…. 195

LB….. Cory Day……………………. Iroquois-6…………………………. Sr…. 6-0…. 185

LB….. Darnel Shillingford……… Putnam Valley-1……………….. Sr…. 6-2…. 200

DB…. Robert DeMeo…………… Mount Sinai-11…………………. Sr…. 5-8…. 170

DB…. Jabari McDonald………… Cheektowaga-6…………………. Sr…. 5-10.. 160

DB…. Nick Rinker………………… Pioneer-6…………………………. Sr…. 6-2…. 180

Fifth Team Offense

QB…. Lucas Dingman………….. Stuyvesant-PSAL……………….. Jr…. 5-10.. 170

QB…. Brody McGuinn………….. Horace Mann-AIS……………… Sr…. 6-1…. 170

RB…. Joell Colon…………………. Fredonia/Brocton-6…………… Sr…. 5-10.. 195

RB…. Hunter Edwards…………. Cobleskill-Richmondville-2…. Jr…. 6-0…. 190

RB…. Brett Loccisano………….. Ardsley-1………………………….. Jr…. 5-11.. 170

OE…. Kobe Bogart………………. Owego-4………………………….. Sr…. 6-4…. 228

OE…. Bobby Coll III……………… Poly Prep-AIS……………………. Sr…. 6-0…. 160

OE…. Trent Girard………………. Glens Falls-2…………………….. Sr…. 5-6…. 145

OL….. Matt Jackson……………… Marlboro-9……………………….. Sr…. 6-1…. 225

OL….. Joe Martinucci…………… Batavia-5…………………………. Sr…. 6-1…. 220

OL….. Brennan McQuade……… Maine-Endwell-4………………. Sr…. 6-3…. 272

AP….. Aalijah Sampson………… Glens Falls-2…………………….. So… 5-5…. 140

PK….. Andrew Bagley………….. James O’Neill-9………………… Sr…. 5-10.. 160

Fifth Team Defense

DL….. Ryan Bone…………………. Beekmantown-7……………….. Sr…. 6-0…. 255

DL….. Jonas Ebner……………….. James O’Neill-9………………… Sr…. 6-1…. 220

DL….. Teige Napoli……………… Marlboro-9……………………….. Sr…. 5-11.. 185

LB….. Mason Ferrara…………… Honeoye Falls-Lima-5……….. Jr…. 6-0…. 190

LB….. Jaden Maldonado………. Beekmantown-7……………….. Sr…. 5-7…. 190

LB….. Jonah Pullen………………. Wayne-5………………………….. Jr…. 5-11.. 235

LB….. Remir Velasquez……….. Cardinal O’Hara-6……………… Sr…. 6-2…. 225

DB…. Braydon Bush…………….. Potsdam-10

DB…. Ryan Lambert……………. Livonia-5………………………….. Sr…. 6-2…. 175

DB…. Izaiah Rhim……………….. Medina-6…………………………. Sr…. 6-3…. 240

DB…. Charlie Silberstein……… Horace Mann-AIS……………… Sr…. 6-1…. 160

Honorable Mention:

Quarterback – Caleb Condon (Hudson Falls-2, Sr.), Shane O’Dell (Schalmont-2, Jr.), Joe Pagano (Depew-6, Sr.), Tyler Phelps (Owego-4, Sr.), Mitchell Theal (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MM, Sr.)

Running Back — Eric Conant (Norwich-4, Sr.), Matthew Forti (Cardinal Spellman-CHS, Jr.), Michael Franchino (Nanuet-1, Sr.), Solomon Hemingway (Burke Catholic-9, Sr.), Quantavis Kleckley (Dunkirk-6, Sr.), Alex Palmer (Peru-7), Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks-4, So.), Will Varney (Potsdam-10, So.), Josh Wallace (Hudson-2, Jr.), Marcus Welch (Westhill-3, Sr.)

Offensive End — Dante Calderone (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Jr.), Austin Carpenter (Peru-7, Jr.), Travis Decker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3, Sr.), Tyquil Glasgow (Monroe-5, Sr.), Gustavo Guillen (Long Island City-PSAL, Sr.), Connor Hermanson (Hudson Falls-2, Jr.), Lavonno Mitchell, Jr. (Albertus Magnus-1, Sr.), James Pavelchak (Cazenovia-3, Sr.)

Line — Terrelle Bonner-Welch (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Sunny Chavan (Nanuet-1, Sr.), Sire Jones (Bishop Ludden-3, Sr.), Chase Kiner (Homer-3, Sr.), Matt Latinvile (Peru-7, Sr.), Spencer Lindstead (Cobleskill-Richmondville-2, Sr.), Pat Nichols (Cobleskill-Richmondville-2, Sr.), Matt Paske (Chenango Forks-4, Jr.), Lane Patton (Pioneer-6), Ben Reid (Hudson Falls-2, Sr.), Nate Squires (Skaneateles-3, Sr.), Jared Thivierge (Schuylerville-2, Sr.), Brenton Winter (Nazareth-CHS, Sr.)

Linebacker — Cedric Abraham (Albertus Magnus-1, Sr.), Myles Barrington (Marlboro-9, Sr.), Brodryk Benton (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Matt Ciotti (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3, Sr.), Connor Girard (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Dan Hammond (Cazenovia-3, Sr.), Keon Kitchner (Owego-4, Jr.), Josh Kosiol (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5, Sr.), Paul Portorreal (Cheektowaga-6, Sr.), Jy Race (Owego-4, Sr.), Rob Seeley (Marcellus-3, Sr.)

Defensive Back — Paul Harshbarger (Schuylerville-2, Sr.), Taiyo Iburi-Bethel (Batavia-5, Sr.) Tamir Rowser (Bishop Ludden-3, Sr.), Luke Viggiano (Skaneateles-3, Sr.)

All-Purpose – Justin Carte (Schuylerville-2, Sr.), Christian Moura (Beekmantown-7, Sr.)

Kicker — Brendan Lebitsch (Kennedy Catholic-CHS, Sr.)

CLASS C

Player of the Year

Jarred Freije, Susquehanna Valley-4, QB/LB (Sr., 6-1, 195)

First Team Offense

QB…. Cole Snyder……………….. Southwestern-6………………… Sr…. 6-2…. 200

RB…. Jayden Castrechini……… East Rochester/Gananda-5… Sr…. 5-8…. 165

RB…. Tommy English………….. Cambridge/Salem-2………….. Sr…. 6-0…. 173

RB…. Emilio Nolasco…………… Dobbs Ferry-1…………………… Sr…. 5-8…. 160

RB…. Aaron Wahler……………. Cleveland Hill-6………………… Sr…. 5-11.. 235

OE…. Alex Card…………………… Southwestern-6………………… Sr…. 5-11.. 170

OE…. Nacier Hundley………….. Holy Trinity-2……………………. Jr…. 5-9…. 175

OL….. Andrew Bernard………… Randolph/Frewsburg-6……… Sr…. 6-3…. 280

OL….. Orlando Cross……………. Holland Patent-3………………. Sr…. 6-2…. 315

OL….. Logan Garrison………….. Gouverneur-10………………….. Sr…. 6-4…. 260

OL….. Brody Peacock……………. Stillwater-2………………………. Sr…. 6-5…. 240

AP….. Dhyquem Lewinson……. Spackenkill-9…………………….. Sr…. 5-10.. 220

PK….. Wil Lawson……………….. Holy Trinity-2……………………. Sr…. 5-11.. 150

First Team Defense

DL….. Nate Genevick…………… Cambridge/Salem-2………….. Sr…. 6-5…. 270

DL….. Brian McNeil……………… Stillwater-2………………………. Jr…. 6-3…. 240

DL….. Dan Wager………………… Susquehanna Valley-4……….. Sr…. 6-3…. 185

LB….. Dalton English……………. Letchworth/Warsaw-5………. Jr…. 5-10.. 150

LB….. Conner Fingar……………. Penn Yan-5……………………….. Sr…. 6-1…. 205

LB….. Dan Matthews…………… Susquehanna Valley-4……….. Sr…. 5-11.. 195

LB….. Mike McGoey…………….. Dobbs Ferry-1…………………… Sr…. 6-0…. 201

LB….. Robbie Penhollow………. Cassadaga Vly/Falconer-6….. Sr…. 5-10.. 190

LB….. Billy Sheridan…………….. Susquehanna Valley-4……….. Sr…. 6-0…. 175

DB…. Nelon Priest………………. Holy Trinity-2……………………. Sr…. 5-9…. 165

DB…. Javon Thomas……………. Cleveland Hill-6………………… Sr…. 5-10.. 185

Second Team Offense

QB…. Steve Frerichs……………. Wilson-6………………………….. Sr…. 5-9…. 185

QB…. Joe Tortello……………….. Holy Trinity-2……………………. Jr…. 5-11.. 185

RB…. Jason Haas………………… Holland Patent-3………………. Sr…. 5-11.. 225

RB…. Mike Sannino…………….. Chester-9…………………………. Sr…. 5-7…. 150

RB…. Peyton Schmitt………….. Gouverneur-10………………….. Sr…. 6-0…. 190

OE…. Josh Holmes……………… Woodlands-1……………………. Sr…. 5-8…. 165

OE…. Matt McManaman…….. General Brown-3………………. Sr…. 6-0…. 175

OE…. Jeremiah Sparks………… Jordan-Elbridge-3……………… Sr…. 6-2…. 185

OL….. Joe Castellanos………….. Chester-9…………………………. Sr…. 5-10.. 215

OL….. Thomas Palicz……………. Dobbs Ferry-1…………………… Jr…. 6-3…. 222

OL….. Cooper Pannes…………… Southwestern-6………………… Jr…. 6-1…. 210

OL….. Tyler Scordo………………. General Brown-3………………. Sr…. 5-8…. 215

PK….. Kyle Coffin…………………. Newark Valley-4……………….. Sr…. 5-8…. 155

Second Team Defense

DL….. Sean King………………….. Chatham-2……………………….. Jr…. 6-2

DL….. Dawson Nelson………….. Attica-5……………………………. Sr…. 6-2…. 245

DL….. Jack Peterson…………….. Penn Yan-5……………………….. Sr…. 6-2…. 215

LB….. Eddie Strzelec……………. Attica-5……………………………. Sr…. 5-9…. 165

LB….. Mason Tabolt…………….. Ogdensburg Free Acad-10….. Sr…. 6-3…. 200

LB….. Sam Wolf………………….. Letchworth/Warsaw-5………. Sr…. 5-10.. 175

DB…. Daniel Alvarez……………. East Rockaway-8………………. Jr…. 5-6…. 165

DB…. Connor Crabtree…………. Cassadaga Vly/Falconer-6….. Sr…. 6-1…. 205

DB…. James Galarneau……….. Stillwater-2………………………. Jr…. 6-1…. 190

DB…. Hayden Ives………………. Ogdensburg Free Acad-10….. Sr…. 5-7…. 145

DB…. Josh Rudock………………. Susquehanna Valley-4……….. Sr…. 5-7…. 175

Third Team Offense

QB…. Treijen Garrett…………… Notre Dame-3…………………… Sr…. 6-1…. 190

QB…. Luke Maye…………………. Saranac-7…………………………. Sr…. 5-11.. 165

QB…. Will Rogers……………….. Penn Yan-5……………………….. Sr…. 6-3…. 187

RB…. Michael Briggs…………… Thousand Islands-3……………. Sr…. 6-0…. 167

RB…. David Hallett……………… Waverly-4………………………… So… 6-0…. 185

RB…. Triston Schermerhorn…. Chatham-2……………………….. Sr…. 6-1…. 185

OE…. Jacob Nolan………………. Saranac-7…………………………. Sr…. 6-1…. 180

OE…. Kevin Stein………………… Chester-9…………………………. Jr…. 6-3…. 220

OL….. Joseph Amabile…………. East Rockaway-8………………. Sr…. 5-9…. 225

OL….. Will Powell……………….. East Rochester/Gananda-5… Sr…. 5-8…. 230

OL….. Kyle Pratt………………….. Newark Valley-4……………….. Sr…. 6-2…. 280

OL….. Alex Thomas……………… Lowville-3………………………… Sr…. 5-11.. 215

PK….. Josh Ernst………………….. Holland Patent-3………………. Sr…. 6-4…. 185

Third Team Defense

DL….. Casey Breyette…………… Saranac-7…………………………. Jr…. 6-5…. 271

DL….. Dylan Houseknecht…….. Watkins Glen/OM-4………….. Sr…. 6-3…. 335

DL….. Luke Szumigala………….. Silver Creek/Forestville-6…… Sr…. 6-2…. 235

DL….. Millard Young……………. Akron-6……………………………. Sr…. 6-0…. 200

LB….. Chris Diem………………… Cleveland Hill-6………………… Jr…. 5-10.. 195

LB….. Wyatt Kirby……………….. Ogdensburg Free Acad.-10…. Sr…. 5-9…. 180

LB….. Darren Miller…………….. Mynderse-5………………………. Sr…. 6-6…. 200

LB….. Logan White……………… Attica-5……………………………. Sr…. 5-10.. 175

DB…. Jarell Brown………………. East Rockaway-8………………. Sr…. 5-9…. 145

DB…. Zach Elliott………………… Watkins Glen/OM-4………….. Sr…. 6-1…. 245

DB…. Ja-Del Whitfield…………. Holy Trinity-2……………………. Sr…. 5-10.. 165

Honorable Mention:

Quarterback — Chad Bach (Lowville-3, Jr.), Joe Battiato (Chester-9, Jr.), Andy Davis (Whitney Point-4, Sr.), Jake Heller (General Brown-3, Sr.), Nick Herringshaw (Holland Patent-3, Sr.), Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls-2, Sr.), Kaleb Taylor (Chatham-2, Sr.)

Running Back — Jack Baglieri (Dobbs Ferry-1, Sr.), Caden Bennett (Newark Valley-4, Jr.), Adrian Figoura (Letchworth/Warsaw-5, Sr.), Awvise Khan (Dobbs Ferry-1, Sr.), Tyler Linendoll (Cambridge/Salem-2, Sr.), Dominic Lutz (General Brown-3, Sr.), Jake Palmer (Voorheesville-2, Sr.), Mason Seymour (Stillwater-2, Jr.), Nasir Steward-Milligan (Spackenkill-9, Sr.), Jeffrey Vincent (Hoosick Falls-2, Sr.), Bryce Yockel (Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen-5, Jr.), Trent Youngs (Mynderse-5, Sr.)

Offensive End — Nate DeGroff (Letchworth/Warsaw-5, Jr.), DeClan Faery (Wilson-6, Jr.), Noah Foster (Holy Trinity-2, Jr.), Luis Perez (AuSable Valley-7), Jackson Troiano (Ogdensburg Free Academy-10, Sr.), Marcel Wilson (Wilson-6, Sr.), Scott Woodring (Waverly-4, Jr.)

Line — Harley Burgess (Susquehanna Valley-4, Sr.), Cash Feeley (St. Lawrence-10, Jr.), Trevor Gerdus (Newark Valley-4, Sr.), Joe Howard (Notre Dame-3, Sr.), Connor Kirby (Saranac-7, Jr.), Nate Miller (Hoosick Falls-2, Sr.), Cory Smith (General Brown-3, Jr.), Sterling Spoon (Watervliet-2, Sr.)

Linebacker — Mason Compton (Attica-5, Sr.), Jordan Dean (Cambridge/Salem-2, Jr.), Jimmy Kelleher (Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne-2, Sr.), Ian Owens (Voorheesville-2, Sr.), Drew Westmoreland (Wilson-6, Jr.)

Defensive Back — Danny Adair (Woodlands-1, Sr.), Griffin Briggs (Holland Patent-3, Sr.), Connor Englert (Wayland-Cohocton-5, Sr.), D’Mario Grant (Cleveland Hill-6, Sr.), Faizon Munir (Southwestern-6, Sr.)

All-Purpose — Edwin Lavin (Susquehanna Valley-4, Sr.)

Kicker — Nate Bowers (Waverly-4, Sr.)

***

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS D

Player of the Year

Derek Ecklund, Clymer/Sherman/Panama, RB/LB (Sr., 5-9, 155)

First Team Offense

QB…. Gerrit Hinsdale………….. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6. Sr…. 5-11.. 155

RB…. Sam Giachinta…………… Haldane-1………………………… Sr…. 5-9…. 180

RB…. Sebastian Hackett……… York/Pavilion-5…………………. Sr…. 5-10.. 165

RB…. Chris McClinic……………. Alexander-5……………………… Sr…. 5-7…. 155

OE…. Cameron Barmore……… Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6. Sr…. 6-4…. 185

OE…. Jonathan Berger………… Tuckahoe-1………………………. Jr…. 6-5…. 225

OE…. Liam Matthews…………. Sidney-4…………………………… Jr…. 6-0…. 170

OL….. Preston Cole………………. Dundee-5…………………………. Sr…. 6-1…. 220

OL….. Alex Larrow……………….. Moriah-7………………………….. Sr…. 6-0…. 230

OL….. Keith Szszepanski………. Notre Dame-5…………………… Jr…. 6-7…. 345

OL….. Stephen Taylor…………… Tioga-4…………………………….. Sr…. 6-4…. 295

AP….. Michael Beatman………. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6. Sr…. 5-9…. 175

PK….. Tanner Hollenbeck……… Tioga-4…………………………….. Sr…. 6-1…. 191

First Team Defense

DL….. Jordan Blincoe…………… Walton-4………………………….. So… 5-7…. 233

DL….. Mike Rollins………………. Moriah-7………………………….. Jr…. 5-10.. 290

DL….. Ben Snell…………………… Perry/Mount Morris-5……….. Sr…. 6-1…. 190

LB….. Jake Jansen……………….. Alexander-5……………………… Sr…. 5-9…. 215

LB….. Austin Lamb………………. Tioga-4…………………………….. Sr…. 5-9…. 175

LB….. Robbie Overton………….. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6. Sr…. 5-10.. 200

LB….. Terrez Smith……………… Alexander-5……………………… So… 5-9…. 185

DB…. Nate Erickson…………….. Greene-4………………………….. Jr…. 5-11.. 195

DB…. Evan MacDuff……………. Warrensburg-2…………………. Sr…. 6-2…. 160

DB…. Jerin Sargent……………… Moriah-7………………………….. Sr…. 6-2…. 175

DB…. Easton Tanner……………. Maple Grove-6………………….. Sr…. 5-9…. 165

Second Team Offense

QB…. Ryan Harris……………….. Sidney-4…………………………… Sr…. 6-0…. 160

RB…. Jesse Griffin………………. Warrensburg-2…………………. Jr…. 5-10.. 160

RB…. Wyatt Renshaw…………. Herkimer-3………………………. Sr…. 5-10.. 155

RB…. Emmett Wood…………… Tioga-4…………………………….. Fr…. 5-9…. 165

OE…. Michael DuShane……….. Ticonderoga-7…………………… Sr…. 6-3…. 220

OE…. Chase Rizzo……………….. Red Jacket-5…………………….. Jr…. 6-4…. 185

OE…. Tyrone Woods……………. Alexander-5……………………… Jr…. 5-11.. 155

OL….. Cameron Chabot………… Sidney-4…………………………… Jr…. 6-0…. 230

OL….. Steven Ryan………………. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6. Sr…. 6-0…. 255

OL….. Jordan Smouse………….. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6. Sr…. 5-11.. 220

OL….. Will Westerhuis…………. Haldane-1………………………… Sr…. 6-3…. 245

AP….. John Worthing…………… Tioga-4…………………………….. Sr…. 5-8…. 150

PK….. Mike Mazzarella………… Sidney-4…………………………… Sr…. 5-9

Second Team Defense

DL….. Cole Bennett……………… Beaver River-3………………….. Sr…. 5-10.. 150

DL….. Blake Ilges………………… Canisteo-Greenwood-5……… Sr…. 5-9…. 185

DL….. Jake Tomlinson………….. Maple Grove-6………………….. Jr…. 6-1…. 185

LB….. Brendan Covey…………… Whitehall-2………………………. Jr…. 5-10.. 180

LB….. Matt Fusco………………… Hoosic Valley-2…………………. Sr…. 5-10.. 190

LB….. Isaac Hadac………………. Greene-4………………………….. Sr…. 6-1…. 230

LB….. Jason Holbrook………….. Onondaga-3……………………… Sr…. 6-0…. 185

LB….. Jake Moore……………….. Whitehall-2………………………. Sr…. 6-0…. 190

LB….. Jordan Ortlieb……………. Dolgeville-3………………………. Sr…. 5-11.. 157

DB…. Zachary Delaney………… Onondaga-3……………………… Jr…. 5-10.. 210

DB…. Logan Haynes……………. Sandy Creek-3…………………… Sr…. 6-0…. 150

Honorable Mention:

Quarterback – Carson Crist (Maple Grove-6, Sr.)

Running Back — Dyllon Bougar (Moriah-7, Sr.), David Gannon (Sidney-4, Sr.),

Adam Green (Herkimer-3, Jr.), Ira John (Salamanca-6), Zach Parmon (Herkimer-3, Sr.), Tyler Rosati (Frankfort-Schuyler-3, Jr.), William Scofield (Hoosic Valley-2, Sr.), Nate Swede (York/Pavilion-5, Sr.)

Offensive End — Wes Corr (Onondaga-3, Sr.), Takari Lang-Smith (Alexander-5, Sr.)

Line — Brandon Bailey (Warrensburg-2, Sr.), John Banas (Frankfort-Schuyler-3, Sr.), Mason Bestine (Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6, Sr.), Alex Bloss (Tioga-4, Sr.), Ryan Etu, Fort Edward-2, Sr.), Jon Gonzalez (Moriah-7, Sr.), Marcus Hills (Beaver River-3, Sr.), Myles Madill (Moriah-7, Jr.), Hunter Mosher (Warrensburg-2, Sr.), Dominic Smith (Hoosic Valley-2, Sr.), Christian Sokol (Deposit/Hancock-4, Jr.)

Linebacker — Camden Chance (Clyde-Savannah-5, So.), Bryce Gautreau (Ticonderoga-7, Sr.), Chance Meeder (Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6, Sr.)

Defensive Back — John Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood-5, Sr.), Tyler Hedlund (Salamanca-6, Sr.), Dylan Jacob (Walton-4, Jr.)

All-Purpose — John Swabik (Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6, So.)

Kicker — Isaac Carlo (Hoosic Valley-2, Sr.), Garrett McClelland (Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6, Sr.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EIGHT-MAN

Sectional Players of the Year

Gage Dieterle, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba-5, LB (Sr., 6-0, 205)

Colton Dillon, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba-5, QB (Jr., 6-2, 195)

Max Horsford, Weedsport-3, RB/DB (Sr., 5-8, 155)

Keegan Streimer, Tri-Valley-9, QB (So., 6-1, 160)

Luke Winslow, Lansing-4, RB/DB (Sr., 6-0, 175)

All-State Players

RB………. Jesse Acevedo…….. Fallsburg-9……………………….. Jr…. 5-11…. 175

OL/DL….. Jake Allison………… Tri-Valley-9

QB………. Seth Benedict…….. Marcus Whitman-5…………… Jr…. 5-10…. 175

QB/LB…. Erik Charnetski……. Notre Dame-4…………………… Jr…. 5-11…. 180

QB/DB…. Jon Comstock……… Altmar-Parish-Willmstwn-3.. Sr…. 6-1…… 195

QB………. Matt Enos………….. Oriskany-3………………………… Sr…. 5-6…… 160

RB/DB…. Kyreese Fisher……. Notre Dame-4…………………… Sr…. 5-11…. 175

OL/DL….. Taimo Follett……… Weedsport-3…………………….. Sr…. 5-10…. 225

OE/DB…. Nate Gay……………. Bishop Grimes-3……………….. Sr…. 6-2…… 180

OL/LB….. Calib Hills…………… Sherburne-Earlville-3…………. Sr…. 5-8…… 250

OE/RB…. Andrew Hoffman… South Lewis-3…………………… Sr…. 6-0…… 165

OL/DL….. Hunter Homerda… Notre Dame-4…………………… Sr…. 6-1…… 190

RB/LB….. Dylan Howell……… Marcus Whitman-5…………… Sr…. 5-8…… 155

RB/LB….. Evan Proper………… Pine Plains/Rhinebeck-9…….. Sr…. 5-10…. 170

LB……….. Kody Roe……………. Altmar-Parish-Willmstwn-3.. Sr…. 5-9…… 174

LB……….. Alex Schultz……….. Tri-Valley-9………………………. Sr…. 5-9…… 200

RB/LB….. Kyle Stracher………. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck-9…….. Sr…. 5-5…… 175

RB/LB….. Brady Vosburgh….. South Lewis-3…………………… Jr…. 5-9…… 185

RB/DB…. Tyler Wait………….. Bishop Grimes-3……………….. Sr…. 5-10…. 165