Heath Hoovler

Chester cracks state rankings, joining six other Section 9 teams

Heath Hoovler
Burke Catholic quarterback Heath Hoovler helped the Eagles to a 35-20 win over Dobbs Ferry last Saturday.

Chester made its season debut in the New York State Sportswriters Association (NYSSWA) rankings which were released on Wednesday.

Following a 20-12 win over Woodlands, Chester was ranked 17th in Class C. Burke Catholic moved from 15th to 11th in Class C by virtue of its 35-20 win over perennial Section 1 power Dobbs Ferry last Saturday. Newburgh (Class AA), Cornwall (Class A) and New Paltz (Class B) are all ranked in the top 10.

Cornwall hosts Newburgh in an anticipated non-league game on Saturday. Veteran sportswriter Neil Kerr puts together the state rankings each week with input from reporters throughout the state. The Section 9 Football Insider’s Justin Rodriguez is a state football pollster.

New York State Sportswriters Association Football Rankings (Sept. 20)

Class AA

  1. Troy 3-0
  2. Lancaster 3-0
  3. Freeport 2-0
  4. Erasmus Hall-PSAL 2-0
  5. Victor 3-0
  6. New Rochelle 3-0
  7. William Floyd 3-0
  8. Newburgh 3-0
  9. Syracuse CBA 3-0
  10. Buffalo Canisius 2-1
  11. Oceanside 2-0
  12. Cicero-North Syracuse 3-0
  13. Archbishop Stepinac 2-0
  14. Lindenhurst 3-0
  15. Farmingdale 2-0
  16. Baldwinsville 3-0
  17. Shaker 3-0
  18. Cardinal Hayes 1-0
  19. Aquinas 2-1
  20. Jamestown 3-0
  21. Clarkstown North 3-0
  22. Tottenville 2-0
  23. Pittsford 2-1
  24. St. Anthony-CHSFL 1-1
  25. Massapequa 1-1 

Class A

  1. Somers 3-0
  2. Garden City 2-0
  3. Yorktown 3-0
  4. Wantagh 2-0
  5. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 3-0
  6. Starpoint 3-0
  7. Cornwall 3-0
  8. Carey 2-0
  9. West Seneca West 3-0
  10. Irondequoit 3-0
  11. Indian River 3-0
  12. Lehman-PSAL 2-0
  13. Union-Endicott 3-0
  14. Queensbury 2-1
  15. South Park 3-0
  16. Port Jervis 3-0
  17. Lawrence 2-0
  18. Rye 2-1
  19. Westhampton 2-0
  20. Sweet Home 3-0
  21. Fordham Prep-CHSFL 2-0
  22. John Jay, Cross River 3-0
  23. Carthage 2-1
  24. Sayville 2-0
  25. Canandaigua 2-1

Class B

  1. Glens Falls 3-0
  2. Chenango Forks 3-0
  3. Pleasantville 3-0
  4. Homer 3-0
  5. Hornell 3-0
  6. Schuylerville 3-0
  7. Cazenovia 3-0
  8. Seaford 2-0
  9. Babylon 2-0
  10. New Paltz 3-0
  11. Maryvale 3-0
  12. Batavia 2-1
  13. Chittenango 3-0
  14. Marlboro 3-0
  15. Westlake 3-0
  16. Norwich 3-0
  17. Cheektowaga 2-1
  18. Dunkirk 3-0
  19. Ardsley 3-0
  20. Locust Valley 1-1
  21. Gouverneur 3-0
  22. Lackawanna 3-0
  23. Riverdale Country Day 2-0
  24. Susquehanna Valley 2-1
  25. Fieldston School 2-0

Class C

  1. Newark Valley 3-0
  2. East Rochester/Gananda 3-0
  3. General Brown 3-0
  4. Stillwater 3-0
  5. Bath 3-0
  6. Canastota 3-0
  7. Southwestern 3-0
  8. Mechanicville 3-0
  9. LeRoy 3-0
  10. Cleveland Hill 2-1
  11. Burke Catholic 2-1
  12. Port Jefferson 1-1
  13. Skaneateles 3-0
  14. Albertus Magnus 2-1
  15. Holy Trinity 2-1
  16. Penn Yan 3-0
  17. Chester 3-0
  18. Dobbs Ferry 2-1
  19. Oneonta 2-1
  20. Marcus Whitman 3-0

Class D

  1. Cambridge-2 -0
  2. Sidney 3-0
  3. Clyde-Savannah 3-0
  4. Greenwich 3-0
  5. Alexander 3-0
  6. Dolgeville 3-0
  7. Ticonderoga 3-0
  8. Franklinville/Ellicottville 3-0
  9. Bishop Ludden 3-0
  10. Harpursville/Afton 2-0
  11. Moriah 3-0
  12. Maple Grove 2-1
  13. Cuba-Rushford 3-0
  14. Onondaga 3-0
  15. Sandy Creek 2-1
  16. Canisteo-Greenwood 3-0
  17. Tioga 1-1
  18. Whitehall 3-0
  19. Canajoharie/Fort Plain 3-0
  20. Deposit/Hancock 2-1